Read Alouds With Younger Children 2013

Term 1

The Good Master – Kate Seredy
Philomena – Kate Seredy
Lost in Peter’s Tomb – Diane Ahern
The Man Who Never Died – Gerald T Brennan
St Pius X The Farm Boy Who Became Pope
Return of the Wolf – Dorothy Hinshaw Patent
Vinegar Boy – Alberta Hawse
Fantastic Mr Fox – Roald Dahl

Term 2

Mr Popper’s Penguins – Florence Atwater
Sarli the Barrier Reef Turtle – Leslie Rees
Two Thumbs the Koala – Leslie Rees
Ponny the Penguin – Veronica Basser
Golden Pathway Book 1 – 3/4 of the book

Term 3

Golden Pathway Book 1 – 3/4 of the book
First Communion Days
Ten Eager Little Hearts
Little Old Mrs Pepperpot – Alf Proysen
More Adventures of Mrs Pepperpot – Alf Proysen

Term 4
Picture Books

Emily and Alfie – Meredith Hooper
*Butterfly Birthday – Harriet Ziefert
Henry and the Fox – Chris Wormell
Little Black Sambo – Helen Bannerman
Little Otter’s Big Journey – David Bedford
Little Dog Lost – Monica Carnesi
Edge of The World – Ian Trevaskis
The House That Went to Sea – Melinda Szymanik
The Deer in the House (Little House Book) – Laura Ingalls Wilder
Hush, Hush by Margaret Wild
Help Me by Paul Geraghty
Every Planet Has a Place – Becky Baines
One small Square Tropical Rainforest _ Donald M Silver
A Butterfly is Patient – Diana Hutts Ashton
An Egg is Quiet – Diana Hutts Ashton
17 Things I’m Not Allowed to do Anymore – Jenny Offill
Move- Steve Jenkins
Babies in the Bayou – Jim Arnosky
In the Pond – Anna Milbourne
In the Nest – Anna Milbourne
Under the Ground – Anna Milbourne
Exploring the Deep Dark Sea – Gail Gibbons
Little Humpty – Margaret Wild
Dolphin Baby – Nicola Davies
Bat Loves the Night – Nicola Davies
Just Ducks! – Nicola Davies
Baby Bat’s Lullaby – Jacquelyn Mitchards
Watch Honeybees With Me – Judy Hawes (Read and Find out science)
The Blue Whales – Kazue Mizumura (read and find out science)
Handsome Hog – Mweney Hadithi
Lila and the Secret of Rain – David Conway
Home Now – Lesley Beake
Can You Hear the Sea? – Judy Cumberbatch
A Song for Jamela – Niki Daly
Mbobo Tree – Glenda Millard
New Shoes for Helen – Ifeoma Onyefulu
Peeking Ducks – Krista Bell
The Magic Pillow – Demi
The Race for the Chinese Zodiac – Gabrielle Wang
Peacock Girl – Lily Wu
The Peasant Prince – Li Cunxin
Running Shoes – Fredrick Lipp
Chase Through Venice – Sally Gould
Martha – Gennady Spirin
Nikolai, The Only Bear – Barbara Joose
Ziba Came on a Boat – Liz Lofthouse
Old Magic – Allan Baillie
Ramadan Moon – Na’ima B Robert
Ruffy and Me – Dave Trumbull
Little Treasures, Endearments from Around the World – Jacqueline K Ogburn
Map of Dreams – Uri Shulevitz
Den is a Bed for a Bear- Becky Baines
White Owl, Barn Owl – Nicola Davies
The Cat in the Hat’s Learning Library
Oh Say Can you say Di-No-Saur? (all About Dinosaurs)
Inside Your Outside! (Human Body)
There”s No Place Like Space ! _ Tish Rabe (Solar System)
A great Day for Pup (Baby Animals)
Would you Rather be a Tadpole (Pond Life)
Oh, The Pets You Can Get! (Animal Friends)

St Martin de Porres – Malachy Carroll (St Paul) (part)
Afghanistan – A True Story
Fashion History
World War 2 – Persecution & Internment Camps
Run Damon, Run! – Anne Ingram
*The Seeing Stick – Jane Yolen
*The Perfect Sword – Scott Goto
Encounter – Jane Yolen
London Bridge is Falling Down – Peter Spier
Over At the Castle – Bonnie Ashburn
*Just Behave Pablo Picasso! – Jonah Winter
*Different Like Coco – Elizabeth Matthews
*Hiding from the Nazis – David Adler
Flags – Maxine Trottier
Baseball Saved Us – Ken Mochizuki
The Foxes of Chironupp Island – Hiroyuki Takahashi
The Day of the High Climber – Gary Hines
*The Crossing (Lewis & Clark’s journey) – Donna Jo Napoli
*Levi Strauss Gets a Bright Idea – Tony Johnston (1853)
Chinook – Michael O. Tunnell
Johnny’s Secret – Frank Lewis
Wagons West – Roy Gerrard
*Hero of Little Street – Gregory Rogers
The Boy Who Loved Music – David Lasker
*Nasreen’s Secret School – Jeanette Winter
*Little Pierre, A Cajun Story from Louisiana – Robert D San Souci
Yellow Dog Dingo – Barbara Ker Wilson
*You and Me Murawee – Kerri Hashmi
*You and Me: Our Place – Leonie Norrington
The First Fleet – Alan Boardman & Roland Harvey
Great Events in Australia’s History – Alan Boardman & Roland Harvey
-The First Fleet
-The Crossing of the Blue Mountains
-Eureka Stockade
*Meet Captain Cook – Rae Murdie
*The Great Expedition – Peter Carnavas (allegory)
*The Castaways of the Charles Eaton – Gary Crew (not rec for the sensitive at all!)
*The Legend of Moondyne Joe – Mark Greenwood (Bushranger)
*To the Goldfields! – Rachel Tonkin
Emily Jane – Sadie & Suzanne Pascoe
Papa & the Olden Days – Ian Edwards, Illust- Rachel Tonkin
Tin Lizzie and Little Nell – David Cox
*Nancy Bentley, The First Australian Female Sailor – Tracey Hawkins
*One Small Island – Alison Lester & Coral Tulloch
*The Littlest Refugee – Anh Do & Suzanne Doo (True Story)
*A Year on Our Farm – Penny Matthews
*Flood – Jackie French (Brisbane floods)
Waltzing Matilda – AB Paterson, Illust- Desmond Digby
Mulga Bill’s Bicycle – AB Paterson, Illust- Kilmeny & Deborah Niland
The Man From Ironbark – AB Paterson, Illust- Quentin Hole
A Bush Christening – AB Paterson, Illust- Quentine Hole
“We’ll All Be Rooned” Said Hanrahan – John O’Brien, Illust- Geoff Hocking
The Teams – Henry Lawson, Illust – John Anthony King
The Wild Colonial Boy – Illust – John Anthony King
With my Swag all on my Shoulder – Illust – Neil Moore

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *